Events April 2015

Maundy Thursday
11.00am: Blessing of Oils & Renewal of Vows Service with Bishop Alastair at Derby Cathedral
6.30pm: to 8.00pm; Passover Meal, a Bring and Share supper with Communion at HT.
Good Friday
11.00am: at Holy Trinity followed by Walk of Witness to the Remembrance Gardens for 12.30pm service
2.00pm: at St Mary’s with Cromford Methodists, followed by a Walk of Witness to the Remembrance Gardens for a Service
7.15pm: NO Youth Group
8.00pm: NO Men’s Group
Easter Saturday
Easter Day. Sunday 5th April
6.00am: Sunrise Service at Willersley Castle
9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s Nick Grayshon
Acts10 v 34-43 Mark 16 v 1-8
10.45am: Holy Communion at HT Bernice Smith & Nick Grayshon
Acts10 v 34-43 Mark 16 v 1-8
Easter Monday
9.15am: NO Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
Tuesday
7.15pm NO Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church
7.30pm: NO Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to 10.15am, Morning Prayer at St Mary’s
7.30pm: No Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: NO Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: NO Youth Group
Saturday
Sunday 12th April. Easter 2
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.30am: Joint Service at Methodist Church Bernice Smith Acts 4 v 32-35 John 20 v 19-end
10.45am: Morning Worship (Childrens’ Church)
Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key
Acts 4 v 32-35 John 20 v 19-end
Monday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
7.30pm: Praise in the Park planning meeting at MMURC
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome
7.00pm: St Mary’s Cromford APCM in Church
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.00pm: to 9.00pm; DaleDiva choreography rehearsal in HT Church
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.00pm: HT Governors meeting in School
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
Saturday
Sunday 19th April. Easter 3 MAPs
9.30am: St Mary’s Holy Communion
Pauline Key & Michael Wilderspin
Ephesians 4 v 7-16 Matthew 16 v 13-20
10.45am: Short Morning Service at HT (Children’s Church Activities)
Nick Grayshon Ephesians 4 7-16 Matthew 16 v 13-20
11.45: Brew in HT to be followed by
12 noon: Holy Trinity APCM in Trinity Hall
Monday
9.15am: to noon; Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.00pm: Cornerstone Bookshop AGM, Steep Turnpike Evangelical Ch.
7.30pm: No Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
11.00am: BCP Communion at St Mary’s
Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
Saturday
Sunday 26th April. Easter 4 MAPs
Proverbs ‘Steps’ and ‘Plans’
9.30am: St Mary’s Morning Worship Nick Grayshon
Colossians 4 v 12-17
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.45am: Morning worship (Children’s Church)
Mike Pilling & Nick Grayshon Colossians 4 v 12-17
Monday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church HT
1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
7.30pm Churches Together in Matlock AGM at St Giles Church