Events April 2017

  • Sunday 2nd April   Lent  Passiontide 
    • “..that they may be one” v 21
          • 9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s  
            • Nick Grayshon
            • John 17 v 20-26
          • 9.45am:       Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
          • 10.45am:     All Age Worship at HT
            • Richard Maltby & Nick Grayshon
            • John 17 v 20-26
          • 12.00pm: Annual Vestry Meeting & the APCM at HT (see Nick’s Notes)
      • Monday
          • 8.30am: Brews available in anticipation of
          • 9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church with Nick
          • 9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT
          • 1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s
          • 7.30pm: HT Governors meet in School
      • Tuesday
          • 9.00am: to 12 noon;  “Experience Easter” in HT Church
          • 2.00pm: St Mary’s Annual Vestry Meeting & the APCM in Church
          • 7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church
          • 7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s
      • Wednesday
          • 8.00pm: to 9.30pm; Lent Group at Tim & Helen’s house.
          • 8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s
      • Thursday
          • 8.45am: Brews in Church before the
          • 9.15am: Holy Trinity School Easter Service in Church
          • 12noon: to 2.00pm; Matlock Bath Lunch Club – the first one – in HT
          • 7.30pm: No DaleDivas in HT Church
      • Friday
          • 9.15am: Easter Service at Cromford School
          • 7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group Joint Easter Party at Holy Trinity
  • Sunday 9th April Palm Sunday
    • NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week and School holidays
          • 10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
          • 10.30am: Joint Service at Cromford Methodist
            • David Green
            • Psalm 118 v 1&2, 19-29, 
            • Matthew 21 v 1-11
          • 10.45am: Holy Communion at HT
            • Nick Grayshon & Ven Ricky Panter
            • Psalm 118 v 1&2, 19-29,
            • Matthew 21 v 1-11
            • Children’s Church   Judy
      • Monday
          • 9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
          • 2.00pm: Easter Service at Masson House, all are welcome to come
          • 8.00pm: to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT
      • Tuesday
          • 11.00am: BCP at Holy Trinity
            • Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin
          • 8.00pm: to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT
      • Wednesday
          • 8.00pm: to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT
      • Maundy Thursday
          • 11.00am: Blessing of Oils & Renewing of Vows at Derby Cathedral
          • 7.00pm: Agape Service with Bring & Share Meal at HT, all are welcome
          • 7.30pm: No DaleDivas in HT Church
  • Good Friday
          • 11.00am: Good Friday Service at Holy Trinity Church followed by a ‘Walk of Witness’ to the Memorial Gardens   Nick Grayshon
          • 2.00pm: Good Friday Service at Cromford Methodist followed by a ‘Walk of Witness’ to the Memorial Gardens 
          • No Youth Group in the school holidays
  • Easter Sunday  16th April
    • NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week and School holidays
          • 6.00am: Easter Day Sunrise Service at Willersley Castle
          • 9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s 
            • Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon
            • Acts 10 v 34-43,
            • John 20 v 1-18
          • 10.45am: Easter Day Holy Communion at HT
            • Nick Grayshon
            • Acts 10 v 34-43,
            • John 20 v 1-18
      • Monday
          • 9.25am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church
          • 7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
      • Friday   No Youth Group in the school holidays
  • Sunday 23rd April    Easter 2
          • 9.30am: Morning Worship Service at St Mary’s  
            • Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key
            • Acts 2 v 14a , 22-32,
            • John 20 v 19-31
          • 10.45am:     Morning Worship at HT
            • Bernice Smith & Pauline Key
            • Acts 2 v 14a , 22-32,
            • John 20 v 19-31
            • Activities    Sue
      • Monday
          • 9.25am:       Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
      • Tuesday
          •                       Community Action Group AGM
          • 7.15pm:       Tuesday Group meet in HT Church
          • 7.30pm:       Home Group at John & Hilary’s
      • Wednesday
          • 7.30pm:       Home Group at Judy’s
          • 8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s
      • Thursday
          • 7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
      • Friday
          • 7.15pm to 9.15pm;       Youth Group meet in HT
    • Sunday 30th April   Easter 3
          • 9.30am:   Holy Communion at St Mary’s  
            • Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith
            • Acts 2 v 14a , 36-41,    
            • Luke 34 v 13-25
          • 9.45am:       Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
          • 10.45am:      Morning Worship at HT
            • Nick Grayshon
            • Acts 2 v 14a , 36-41,
            • Luke 34 v 13-25
            • Children’s Church Judy
          • 3.00pm:       Holy Trinity Church Prayer Walk led by Peter Dargavel

coffeetr1 HT Coffee Rota April 2017

2 nd April
Allen & Irena Smith and Barbara Newton
9 th April
John & Hilary Phillips
16 th April
Sue & Peter Dargavel
23 rd April
Chris Hird and
30 th April
Pat Russell and Val Grayshon
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.