Events June 2018

Friday 1st
7.00pm:       to 9.00pm;            Youth Group meet in HT

7.30pm:       Men’s Group meet at the Boat, Cromford

Saturday
11.30am:     to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

Sunday 3rd June     Trinity 1          (School holidays)    Tearfund
9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s Nick Grayshon & Sara Goodman

Leviticus 25 v 35-41; Luke 9.10 -17, Luke 13. 18-20

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT       Richard Maltby & Sara Goodman

Leviticus 25 v 35-41, Luke 9 v 10-17,  13 v 18-20

Monday   
9.00am: No Collective Worship for HT School in Church

9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday
7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
12 noon: to 2.00pm; Matlock Bath Lunch Club at HT, all are welcome!

Homemade soup, filled rolls, tea & coffee served.

7.15pm: The ex-Tuesday Group meet at 30 Rock Side View

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
11.30am: to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

 

Sunday 10th June     Trinity 2
9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s        Nick Grayshon

2 Corinthians 4 v 13 – 5 v 1, Mark 3 v 20-35

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT       Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith

2 Corinthians 4 v 13 – 5 v 1, Mark 3 v 20-35

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church

9.30am: No Morning Prayer at HT

Tuesday
10.00am: to 11.30am; Christian Coffee Club at the Imperial Rooms,

Matlock with guest speakers Philip & Sandra Baker

2.30pm: St Mary’s PCC in Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
11.00am: BCP Communion Service in Trinity Hall    Nick Grayshon

7.15pm: The ex-Tuesday Group meet at 30 Rock Side View

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
Celebrating Cromford weekend see:  www.celebratingcromford.org

7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
9.00am: Cromford School Summer Fair

10.30am: to 3.30pm; “Essence” Christian Women’s day at the Imperial Rooms speaker Danielle Gault. Derbyshire Village Mission: 01433 631147

11.30am: to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

1.00pm: to 7.00pm; Bakewell Chorus rehearse in HT

7.30pm: “Renaissance Music” concert by Bakewell Chorus in HT

 

Sunday 17th June     Trinity 3   Jigsaw
NO home groups this week due to UB Prayer meeting

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT     Richard Maltby & Kate & Tim Lees

Mark 4 v 26-34

Followed by Bring & Share Lunch at HT, please sign up

11.00am: Joint Service on Scarthin 

11.30am: to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church

9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT

Wednesday
8.00pm: to 9.30pm; St Mary’s and Holy Trinity Prayer Meeting at HT

Thursday
ABRSM Music Exams at HT Thursday to Saturday 1.00pm

 

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
7.00pm:       to 9.00pm;            Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
8.30am:       to 12.30pm; Churches Half Day with ReSource at HT School

1.30pm:       to 4.30pm; Opportunity for personal prayer in HT Church

(see N’s N’s for details of ReSource weekend)

11.30am: to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

Sunday 24th June     Trinity 4       ReSource
9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s   

Bernice Smith & Kevin Roberts (ReSource)

Mark 4 v 35-41,  2 Corinthians 6 v 1-13

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT      Nick Grayshon & Kevin Roberts

Mark 4 v 35-41,  2 Corinthians 6 v 1-13

4.00pm: to 5.00pm; MAST Celebration at Steep Turnpike Evangelical Church, refreshments served afterwards.

Monday    
9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT

7.30pm: to 9.00pm; Deanery Synod

Tuesday
7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council meeting

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
7.30pm: Archdeacon’s Visitation at St Oswald’s Church, Ashbourne

7.15pm: The ex-Tuesday Group meet at 30 Rock Side View

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
9.00am: to 9.40am; Tim Lees to visit HT School

10.00am: to 10.45am; Tim Lees to visit Cromford School

11.00am: Pray & Brew with Tim in Trinity Hall & lunch somewhere

7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
11.30am: to 2.30pm; St Mary’s Church open for visitors

 

 

 

coffeetr1 HT Coffee Rota 

3rd  June John & Jane Entwistle
10th June Jon & Claire Hollands
17th June Pauline & Barrie Key
24th June Barbara Newton and Tom & Margaret Wildgoose