Events April 2018

 

Easter Sunday, (1st April)
6.00am: Sunrise Service at Willersley Castle followed by light breakfast

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s       Nick Grayshon      Acts 10 v 34-43, John 20 1-18

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT    Richard Maltby & Nick Grayshon
Acts 10 v 34-43, John 20 1-18

12noon:       to 2.30pm; Cromford Mills “A hunting we will go” Easter Egg              Hunt in Mill & Church. Organ recital in St Mary’s by Phillip Tew.

Monday
9.30am:       No Morning Prayer at HT

12noon:       to 2.30pm; Cromford Mills “A Hunting We Will Go” Easter Egg                       Hunt in Mill & Church. Organ recital in St Mary’s by Phillip Tew.

Tuesday
7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
12 noon: to 2.00pm; Matlock Bath Lunch Club at HT, all are welcome!

Homemade soup, filled rolls, tea & coffee served.

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
11.00am: Funeral of Eric Fern at St Mary’s

Saturday
10.00am: to 12noon; Christian Aid Week event at Darley Dale Methodist Church Hall.

Sunday 8th April  Easter 2                                     (school holidays)
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room

10.30am: Joint Service at Cromford Methodist     Nick Grayshon
Acts 4 v 32-35, John 20 v 19-end

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT       Richard Maltby
Acts 4 v 32-35, John 20 v 19-end

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church

9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT

7.30pm: Holy Trinity APCM in church (please note the new date & time due to the snowy weather in March)

Tuesday
10.00am: to 11.30am; Christian Coffee Club at Imperial Rooms, Matlock

Guest speaker is Dean Everly on how he has been set free from his addiction to alcohol and has been given a fresh start. Bernice says: “come along and please invite your friends”.

2.30pm: St Mary’s Church APCM in church

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
11.00am: BCP Communion Service in Trinity Hall        Nick Grayshon

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
 

Sunday 15th April Easter 3
9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Pauline Key   
Acts 3 v 12-19, Luke 24 v 36-49

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT       Bernice Smith
Acts 3 v 12-19, Luke 24 v 36-49

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church

9.30am: No Morning Prayer at HT

1.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday
7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT

Friday
7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

Sunday 22nd April Easter 4
NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week
9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s
Nick Grayshon & John Fisher (CPAS)   Acts 4 v 5-12, John 10 v 11-18

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT Richard Maltby & John Fisher (CPAS)     Acts 4 v 5-12, John 10 v 11-18

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church
9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT
7.00pm: HT Governors in School

Tuesday

Wednesday
8.00pm: to 9.30pm; St Mary’s and Holy Trinity Prayer Meeting at HT

Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse at HT
7.30pm: Churches Together in Matlock AGM at All Saints Church (in the Lady Chapel), Matlock Bank

Friday
7.00pm: to 9.00pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday
3.00pm: Wedding of Jack Currell & Emily Spencer at HT
7.15pm: (Doors open) “Floyd in the Flesh” at the Pavilion in aid of the Restoration Fund, tickets £12, from the Restoration Café.

Sunday 29th April Easter 5
9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s Bernice Smith & Pauline Key
Acts 8 v 26-40, John 15 v 1-8

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT Nick Grayshon
Acts 8 v 26-40, John 15 v 1-8

12noon: BAPTISM at St Mary’s Pauline Key

Monday
9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church
9.30am: Morning Prayer at HT
1.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

 

 

 

coffeetr1 HT Coffee Rota 

1st April Sue & Peter Dargeval
8th April
Val Grayshon & Becky Gladstone
15th April John & Hilary Phillips
22nd April Judy Crook & Sheila Laming
 29th April                Hilary & Richard Maltby