Events January 2017

Sunday 1st January   Christmas 2

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key                     Numbers 6 v 22-27,   Luke 2 v 15-21

9.45am:       Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am:     All Age Worship at HT                Richard Maltby            

                      (Numbers 6 v 22-27),    Luke 2 v 15-21

Monday

9.25am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

6.00pm: Illuminations Public Meeting in Pavilion Pump Room

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Sunday 8th January   Epiphany

NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Holy Communion Service at St Mary’s    

Nick Grayshon & Keith Bamford

Isaiah 60 v 1-6,  Matthew 2 v 1-12

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT    Pauline Key  

Isaiah 60 v 1-6,  Matthew 2 v 1-12

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

2.00pm: St Mary’s PCC

Wednesday

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; UB Church Meeting at HT

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at Holy Trinity        Nick Grayshon

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Sunday 15th January   Epiphany 2

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s        Pauline Key

Isaiah 49 v 1-7,  John 1 v 29-42

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT         Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling 

Isaiah 49 v 1-7,  John 1 v 29-42

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Sunday 22nd January    Epiphany 3

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s 

Richard Maltby & Nick Grayshon   

Isaiah 9 v 1-4,  Matthew 4 v 12-23

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith

Isaiah 9 v 1-4,  Matthew 4 v 12-23

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

7.30pm: HT PCC Standing Committee meeting

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

2.00pm: Women’s World Day of Prayer meeting, All Saint’s Hall, Matlock

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday        

1.30pm:       Events Group meeting in The Vicarage, all welcome to attend

7.15pm        to 9.15pm;            Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

Sunday 29th January   Epiphany 4

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Mike Pilling & Nick Grayshon

Micah 6 v 1-8,  Matthew 5 v 1-12

10.45am: Morning Worship at Holy Trinity

Bernice Smith & Nick Grayshon

Micah 6 v 1-8,  Matthew 1 v 18-25

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s