Events July 2016

Friday

12.00pm:     Funeral of Mike Whitworth at St Mary’s followed by internment at Steeple Arch Cemetery

3.00pm:       St Mary’s PCC in church

7.15pm:       to 9.15pm; Youth Group at HT with Lesley Hollingworth

8.00pm:       Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

 Sunday 3rd July Trinity 6   

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s 

Robert Quarton & Catherine Truman   

1 Corinthians 13 v 1-13,  John 5 v 1-17

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT      Mike Pilling & Catherine Truman

1 Corinthians 13 v 1-13,  John 5 v 1-17

11.00am: to 5.00pm; Open Gardens at The Lilies, Grangemill

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Monday

9.15am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

7.30pm: Churches Together in Matlock forum at MMURC

Wednesday

7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council meet in The Temple

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group at HT with Naomi Barraclough

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Sunday 10th July  Trinity 7

Strength in the spiritual conflict

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service at St Mary’s with Methodists

Pauline Key & Keith Bamford     Ephesians 6 v 10-17

10.45am: Holy Communion at Holy Trinity

Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin

Ephesians 6 v 10-17,  Matthew 16 v 13-20

1.30pm: to 5.30pm: Cromford Open Gardens

4.00pm: Meeting for current & potential Sunday intercessors

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.30pm: HT PCC in Trinity Hall

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling

6.00pm: Cromford Governors meet in school

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

7.30pm: Friends of Matlock Bath meeting at the Temple

Friday

7.30pm:    Cromford Community Association Open meeting to approve         new constitution to become a Community Interest Organisation

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group at HT with John O’Brien

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

 Sunday 17th July   Trinity 8

NO Evening home groups this week      Prayer & final greetings

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key

Ephesians 6 v 18-end,  Luke 24 v 45-49

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT    (Childrens’ Church Activities)   Mike Pilling & Bernice Smith  Ephesians 6 v 18-end

3.00pm: Carsington Water Songs of Praise (see separate item)

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Wednesday    The Major’s 96th birthday

8.00pm:       to 9.30pm; UB Church Meeting & Prayer Meeting at HT

Thursday   

9.15am:       Cromford Leaver’s Service in school

2.00pm:       HT Leaver’s Service, beginning in school & walking to church

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Sunday 24th July  Trinity 9  

The Kingdom game begins     

Guardians of Ancora intro

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s 

Bernice Smith & Mike Pilling    Matthew 4 v 12-25

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon

Matthew 4 v 12-25

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

1.00pm: to Sunday afternoon; Youth at Soul Survivor, Stafford

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s   8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: No BCP Communion at St Mary’s    

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

3.30pm: to 6.00pm; Bertie Hunter’s birthday party in Trinity Hall

 Sunday 31st July  Trinity 10   

Jesus calls the fisherman        

Guardians of Ancora (1)

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s     Pauline Key

Luke 5 v 1-11

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT           Pauline Key     Luke 5 v 1-11

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota July 2016

3rd July
   Judy Crook  & Peter Shaw
10th July
   Hilary & Richard Maltby
17th July
   Brian & Maureen Newton
24th July
   Lindsey Steele & Val Grayshon
31st July
   Milena & Keven Nutt
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.