Events JUNE 2015

Monday

9.15am:       Morning Prayer & Open Church HT

1.45pm:       Home Group at Judy’s

7.00pm:       HT School Governors

Tuesday

7.15pm:     Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome

7.30pm:     Home Group at John and Hilarys’

Wednesday

9.15am:  to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

11.30am:  to 2.30pm; Escape Project Healthy Eating course at HT

6.30pm:  Diocesan Pastoral Committee meeting in Trinity Hall

7.30pm:  Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm:   Home Group at Peter & Sues’

Friday

7.15pm:  to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church

8.00pm:  Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

Saturday  

1.30pm:  Wedding of Carly Mottershead & Dean Parkin at St Mary’s

Sunday 7th June. Trinity 1   

9.30am:  Holy Communion at St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon

    Romans 15 v 1-13     John 13 v 12-17

10.45am:   All Age Worship at HT     Richard Maltby  

    Romans 15 v 1-13, especially v 5

Monday

9.15am:   Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm:     Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome

7.30pm:     Home Group at John and Hilarys’

Wednesday

9.15am:  to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

8.00pm:   Home Group at Peter & Sues’

Thursday

11.00am:  BCP Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling

7.30pm:  DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday to Sunday “Celebrating Cromford”

(see http://www.celebratingcromford.org/ for programme)

Friday

7.15pm:  to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church

Saturday

7.30pm:  “Music for a Summer Evening” at St. Mary’s, a concert for       Celebrating Cromford by Wirksworth Community Choir         (see later item)

 

Sunday 14th June. Trinity 2   

10.00am:  Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am:  Holy Communion at HT (Childrens’ Church)  

       Rev Ossie Post  1 Kings 17 v 7-24       Luke 4 v 24-27

11.00am:   St Mary’s Joint Service Celebrating Cromford on Scarthin 

    Richard Maltby 

Monday

9.15am:   Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm:   Home Group at Judy’s

7.00pm:  to 9.00pm; DaleDiva choreography rehearsal in HT

Tuesday

7.15pm:     Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome

7.30pm:     NO Home Group at John and Hilarys’

Wednesday

9.15am:  to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

7.30pm:  to 9.00pm; Church Prayer meeting at HT

8.00pm:   NO Home Group at Peter & Sues’

Thursday  

7.30pm:  DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm:  to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church

Saturday

 

8.30am:  to 12.30pm; Joint PCC Half Day at HT

    Theme: “Defining Discipleship”

Sunday 21st June. Trinity 3   

9.30am:   St Mary’s Holy Communion     Nick Grayshon   

    2 Kings 4 v 1-7       Luke 4 v 24-27 

10.45am:  Morning Worship at HT (Children’s Church Activities)

           Mike Pilling & David Green

    Exodus Ch 35 v 30 – Ch 36 v 7     2 Corinthians 9 v 6-15

 

3.00pm:       Communion Service at St Mary’s “Claursa” (sending out)                                for discipleship course from Southwell Nottingham Diocese

Monday      

9.15am:       to noon; Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

6.00pm:       to 8.00pm; at County Hall, Q&A session with the Officers

Tuesday     

7.15pm:     Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church

7.30pm:  Praise in the Park musician’s rehearsal in HT church

7.30pm:     Home Group at John and Hilarys’

7.30pm:  Archdeacon’s Visitation at St Helen’s, Darley

Wednesday  

9.15am:  Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

7.30pm:  Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm:   Home Group at Peter & Sues’

Thursday    

11.00am:  BCP Communion at St Mary’s  

    Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin

6.00pm:  Cromford School Governors

7.30pm:  Deanery Synod at All Saints, Bradbourne

7.30pm:  DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm:  to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church

Sunday 28th June. Trinity 4 

9.30am:   St Mary’s Morning Worship    

    Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith     2 Kings 4 v 8-37

10.00am:  Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am:  Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling       2 Kings 4 v 8-37   Luke 17 v 5 & 6

11.30am:  to 5.00pm;  Open Garden at The Lilies, Grange Mill

3.30pm:  Licensing of Becca Rogers at St John’s Church North Lynn

Monday

9.15am:   Morning Prayer & Open Church HT

1.45pm:   Home Group at Judy’s

7.00pm:  HT School Governors

Tuesday

7.15pm:     Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome

7.30pm:     Home Group at John and Hilarys’