Events June 2016

1st June

Click to see the full Week

Wednesday

7.30pm:       Home Group at Judy’s         

8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm:       to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

8.00pm:       Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

Saturday

10.00am: to 3.00pm; Holyspirit day at Holy Trinity

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

7.30pm: ‘An Evening of Opera’ Concert at St Mary’s (see separate item)


Sunday 5th June Trinity 2    Renewal of Personal Life (2)

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon

Ephesians 5 v 1-20,   Matthew 5 v 13-16

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT      Richard Maltby     Ephesians 5 v 1-20

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Click to see the full Week

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

7.30pm: Archdeacon’s Visitation at St Mary’s, Wirksworth

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

7.30pm: Carsington Deanery Synod at All Saints, Bradbourne

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Saturday

8.30am: to 12.30pm; United Benefice PCC Half Day at HT

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s


Sunday 12th June  Trinity 3

NO Evening home groups this week

HM Queen Elizabeth II’s 90th birthday    (NO service at Holy Trinity)

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service at St Mary’s with HT and Cromford Methodists Mike Pilling & Home Group

1 Peter 2 v 13-17,  Mark 12 v 13-17

Followed by a Bring and Share Celebration Birthday Lunch

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Click to see the full Week

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.00pm: HT School Governors meeting

Wednesday 15th June

United Benefice Church Meeting

at Holy Trinity Church on  from 8.00pm – 9.30pm

All are strongly encouraged to join us for the evening. (see Nick’s Notes)

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Friday to Sunday: Celebrating Cromford weekend

http://www.celebratingcromford.org/whats-on-this-year.html

Saturday

10.00am: to1.00pm; Cromford School Summer Fair

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s


 Sunday 19th June   Trinity 4

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT    (Childrens’ Church Activities)   Pauline Key with Tim & Kate Lees of Jigsaw

11.00am: Celebrating Cromford Open Air Service on Scarthin

Nick Grayshon & Rev Helen Penfold (Methodist Minister)

1 Peter 2 v 13-17,  Mark 12 v 13-17

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

Click to see the full Week

Monday

9.15am: NO Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

6.45pm: Archbishop Justin at The Roundhouse

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm:       Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm:       Home Group at Judy’s         

8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday   

11.00am:     BCP Communion at St Mary’s      Nick Grayshon

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

4.00pm: Ordination to the Priesthood of Naomi Barraclough as a Pioneer Minister to Dave Battison at Derby Cathedral

5.00pm: to Sun 26th; Church on the Bus “Sleep under the Stars” at     St Thomas Church, Chatsworth Road, Chesterfield

7.30pm: Summer Evening of Organ Music at All Saints Matlock Bank


Sunday 26th June  Trinity 5    Deference in Personal Relationships

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s 

Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith      Ephesians 5 v 21 – 6 v 9   

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT

Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin    

Ephesians 5 v 21 – 6 v 9,   John 13 v 12-17  

10.45am: Ordination of Lindsey Pearson as Deacon to Wirksworth Team Ministry

6.00pm: Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

6.30pm: MAST annual service at Steep Turnpike Church

Click to see the full Week

Monday

ABRSM Exams in HT

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

6.30pm: HT School Governors meeting

Tuesday

ABRSM Exams in HT

7.00pm: Churches Together in Matlock joint service in Hall Leys Park for “week of prayer for Christian Unity”. All are welcome.

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

ABRSM Exams in HT

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s   8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church


United Benefice Church Meeting

at Holy Trinity on Wednesday 15th June from 8.00pm – 9.30pm

All are strongly encouraged to join us for the evening.  (see Nick’s Notes)

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota Month Year

The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.

5th June Sue and Peter Dargavel 
12th June
NO SERVICE at Holy Trinity
19th June
Mike and Alison Pilling
26th June
Pat Russell & Val Grayshon