Events March 2017

Ash Wednesday

8.00pm:       to 9.30pm; Lent Group at Tim & Helen’s house, 73 Derby Road

                      (see Nick’s Notes)

8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday        

2.00pm:       Women’s World Day of Prayer Service at All Saints Church, Smedley Street, Matlock

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT “Words of Wisdom”

Saturday

Sunday 5th March Lent 1

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key Romans 5 v 12-19,   Matthew 4 v 1-11

9.45am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT        Sue Sunderland

Matthew 4 v 1-11

Monday

8.30am: Brews available in anticipation of

9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church with Nick

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; Lent Group at Tim & Helen’s house, 73 Derby Road

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at Holy Trinity        Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group Games Evening at Maria’s House

Saturday

Sunday 12th March  Lent 2  ‘..eternal life..’  v 3

NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service with Cromford Methodist at St Mary’s  

Keith Bamford & Pauline Key  John 17 v 1-5

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT    Nick Grayshon & Richard Maltby

John 17 v 1-5    

Children’s Church  Judy

Monday

8.30am: Brews available in anticipation of

9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church with Nick

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; UB Church Prayer Meeting at HT

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT with John O’Brien   

Sunday 19th March  Lent 3 ‘..glory..’  v 4 & 5

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s     Pauline Key    John 17 v 1-5

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT         Mike Pilling

John 17 v 1-5            Activities Sue

Monday

8.30am: Brews available in anticipation of

9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church with Nick

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

7.30pm:  HT PCC meet in Trinity Hall

Tuesday

2.30pm: St Mary’s PCC at Gill Housley’s

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.00pm:       Matlock Bath Parish Council meet at The Temple

7.30pm:       Home Group at Judy’s         

8.00pm:       to 9.30pm; Lent Group at Tim & Helen’s house, 73 Derby Road

8.00pm:       Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday   

6.15pm:       Cromford Governor’s meet in School

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Sunday 26th March    Lent 4 Mothering Sunday

9.30am: Joint Morning Worship Service with Cromford Methodists at      St Mary’s  

Mike Pilling & Richard Maltby

Exodus 2 v 1-10,  John 19 v 25b-27

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon & Bernice Smith

Exodus 2 v 1-10,  John 19 v 25b-27

Children’s Church   Judy

Monday

8.30am: Brews available in anticipation of

9.00am: Collective Worship for HT School in Church led by Nick

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.00pm: HT Governors meet in School

Tuesday

Music Exams in Holy Trinity Tuesday 28th to Friday 31st March

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; Lent Group at Tim & Helen’s house, 73 Derby Road

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

Sunday 2nd April   Lent 5 Passiontide   

“..that they may be one” v 21

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon John 17 v 20-26 9.45am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT        Richard Maltby & Nick Grayshon

John 17 v 20-26

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota March 2017

5th March Brian & Maureen Newton
12th March
Lindsay Steele & Val Grayshon
19th March
Elise Watkinson and Sheila Laming
26th March
Penny Daley-Yates and
Margaret and Tom Wildgoose
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.