Events May 2015

Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
Saturday
11.00am: Wedding of Alannah & Joe at St Mary’s Church
Sunday 3rd May. Easter 5 Children’s Church – ‘Trees’
9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s Nick Grayshon
Matthew 19 v 13-15
10.45am: All Age Worship at HT Jon Cooper Matthew 19 v 13-15
Monday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
2.00pm: St Mary’s PCC in Church
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
Saturday
8.30am: to 12.30pm; BOTH PCC’s Half day at HT Church
2.00pm: to 5pm; Convent of the Holy Name 150th Anniversary Garden Party, Matlock

Sunday 10th May. Easter 6 Christian Aid
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.30am: Joint Service at St Mary’s Barbara Dalglish Matthew 25 v 31-end
10.45am: Holy Communion at HT (Childrens’ Church)
Nick Grayshon Matthew 25 v 31-end
Monday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
2.00pm: Wedding of Joanne & Simon at St Mary’s Church
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
11.30am: to 2.30pm; Escape Project Healthy Eating course at HT
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday Ascension Day
11.00am: BCP Communion at HT Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
Saturday
10.00am: to 3pm; Craft Day at HT with Lesley Hollingworth & friends

Sunday 17th May. Easter 7 Word & Works 2 (Healing 2)
9.30am: St Mary’s Holy Communion Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon Matthew 4 v 18-end
10.45am: Morning Worship at HT (Children’s Church Activities)
Nick Grayshon Matthew 4 v 18-end
Monday
9.15am: to noon; Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
Tuesday
7.30pm: Prayer meeting for both churches at HT Church
7.15pm: NO Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church
7.30pm: NO Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
11.30am: to 2.30pm; Escape Project Healthy Eating course at HT
7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council at Temple Lodge (was Hotel)
7.30pm: Praise in the Park musician’s rehearsal in HT church
7.30pm: NO Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: NO Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
2.00pm: Tea at Two at Huntley Green, Cromford Market Place
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at HT Church
 
Sunday 24th May. Pentecost Word & Works 3 (Healing 3)
9.30am: St Mary’s Morning Worship Nick Grayshon
Matthew 28 v 16-end
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.45am: Holy Communion at HT Mike Pilling & Nick Grayshon Matthew 28 v 16-end
Monday
9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church HT
1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha follow up Home Group in HT church – all welcome
7.30pm: Home Group at John and Hilarys’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
11.30am: to 2.30pm; Escape Project Healthy Eating course at HT
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
11.00am: BCP Communion at St Mary’s
Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: No Youth meet at HT Church (Half term)
Saturday
 
Sunday 31st May. Trinity Sunday
10.30am: St Mary’s & Holy Trinity joint All Age Worship at St Mary’s (NO service at HT) Graham Archer (CPAS)
Isaiah 6 v 1-8 or Romans 8 v 12-17 To be followed by a Bring & Share meal at St Mary’s
 

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota

3rd May Elise Watkinson & Sheila Laming
10th May Sue & Peter Dargavel
17th May Pat Russell & Val Grayshon
24th May Hilary & Richard Maltby
31st May Nan & Tony Jones