Events May 2016

Sunday 1st May  Easter 6     Ascension

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon & Pauline Key

                      Acts 1 v 1-11,    Luke 24 v 44-end

10.45am:     All Age Worship at HT       Richard Maltby

                      Acts 1 v 1-11,    Luke 24 v 44-end

Monday

9.15am:       Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

2.00pm: St Mary’s PCC in church

7.00pm: New Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

8.00pm: Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

Saturday

11.00am: to 2.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

12 noon: to 2.00pm; Mike & Alison’s granddaughter Willow’s party in HT

Sunday 8th May  Easter 7

Unity

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service at St Mary’s Mike Pilling & Keith Bamford

Ephesians 4 v 1-6

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT      Michael Wilderspin & Nick Grayshon Ephesians 4 v 1-6,  John 15 v 17

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

7.30pm: HT PCC in church

Tuesday

7.00pm: New Alpha course meets at Keven & Milena’s

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at HT   Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

7.30pm: to 9.30pm; “Honour Israel” at J28 Church, South Normanton

Friday

7.15pm: No Youth Group in HT

7.30pm: Christian Aid Service for collectors and interested fellowship members at MMURC (see John Phillips item for details)

Saturday

11.00am: Sarah McKerney “breakfast talk” at the Temple, Matlock Bath “Who Do You Think You Are?”  (see sign-up sheet in church)

11.00am: to 2.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Sunday 15th May   Pentecost

NO Evening home groups this week

9.30am: Joint Service at Cromford Methodist Church   (Guild Service) 

Rev. Steve Wild, President of the Methodist Conference

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT    (Childrens’ Church Activities)   Theme: Maturity     

Mike Pilling & Bernice Smith Ephesians 4 v 7-16

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.30pm: Deanery Confirmation at All Saints, Matlock with Bishop Jack

Tuesday

7.30pm: United Benefice Church Prayer meeting at HT

Wednesday

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Saturday

11.00am:     to 2.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Sunday 22nd May  Trinity Sunday

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s    

                      Theme: Maturity                Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling 

                      Ephesians 4 v 7-16,   Luke 8 v 11-15

10.00am:     Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT     

Theme: Christian Aid

Pauline Key & the Derby Road Home Group, followed by a “Hunger Lunch” for church members & visitors in Trinity Hall

11.00am Baptism of Iris Hannah Lee at St. Mary’s

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.00pm: New Alpha course at Keven & Milena’s

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

6.00pm: Matlock Bath Annual Parish Meeting at the Temple

6.30pm: Annual Meeting of Matlock Bath Parish Council at the Temple 

7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council meeting at the Temple   

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s   8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at St Mary’s      Nick Grayshon

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet at HT Church

Saturday

11.00am: to 2.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Sunday 29th May  Trinity 1

Renewal of Personal Life (1)

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon

Ephesians 4 v 17-32

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT         Nick Grayshon 

Ephesians 4 v 17-32

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.00pm: New Alpha course at Keven & Milena’s

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota May 2016

1st May     John and Hazel Ramage
8th May     Jon and Claire Hollands
15th May     Penny Daley-Yates   
  
& Margaret and Tom Wildgoose
22nd May    John and Hilary Phillips
29th May   Elise Watkinson and Sheila Laming
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.