Events Nov 2014

Saturday
9.00am: Holy Trinity Work Day – see separate item
7.30pm: Belper Singers Concert at St Mary’s Church, all welcome
“Lyrics and Stories” an autumn concert
Sunday 2nd November. 4th before Advent
9.30am: Holy Communion Nick Grayshon
Micah 3 v 3-end Matthew 24 v 1-14
10.45am: All Age Worship Richard Maltby
Monday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s
6.00pm: HT Standing Committee
Tuesday
7.15pm: Alpha course in Trinity Hall
7.30pm: Home Group at Hilary & Johns’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: NO Youth Group tonight due to trip on Saturday 8th Nov
8.00pm: Men’s Group at the Greyhound Cromford, call Paul on 01629 824284 or 07981 396661
Saturday
1.00pm: to 11.00pm; Youth Group trip to Tamworth Snowdome to event called ‘ROOTED in Christ’
Sunday 9th November. Remembrance Sunday
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.30am: Joint Service with Methodists at St Mary’s Church Bernice Smith & Peter Binks
Amos 5 v 15-24 Matthew 25 v 1-13
10.45am: HT Holy Communion (Childrens’ Church) Nick Grayshon
Amos 5 v 15-24 Matthew 25 v 1-13
2.00pm: Remembrance Service at St Mary’s Peter Binks then to Village War Memorials
2.00pm: Remembrance Service at Matlock Bath War Memorial Nick Grayshon
4.00pm Nicks birthday celebration is in Chatsworth Bar, the Temple Hotel, Temple Walk.
6.00pm: Monthly Prayer meeting at HT – all are welcome
Monday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
7.00pm: HT School Governors meeting
7.30pm: CTiM Planning meeting at MURC for Praise in the Park
Tuesday
11.00am: Cromford School Armistice Day Service at both War Memorials
2.00pm: HT School Armistice Day Service at War Memorial
7.15pm: Alpha course in Trinity Hall
7.30pm: Home Group at Hilary & Johns’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
7.30pm: to 9.45pm; Traidcraft Event at 27 Derby Road, Matlock Bath
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
11.00am: BCP Communion at HT Nick Grayshon
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at Candy & Cakes then to HT
Saturday
9.30am: to 4.00pm: Holy Spirit Day for the Alpha Group at Holy Trinity see Notices
10.00am: to 4.00pm; Prayer Day at St Mary’s – see Nick’s Notes
Sunday 16th November. 2nd before Advent
9.30am: St Mary’s Holy Communion Nick Grayshon
1Thessalonians 5 v 1-11 Matthew 25 v 14-30
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.45am: HT Morning Worship Mike Pilling & Nick Grayshon
1 Thessalonians 5 v 1-11 Matthew 25 v 14-30
Monday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s
2.00pm: to 1.00pm Wednesday; Derby Diocese Clergy Conference at Swanwick on the theme of “People of Prayer”
Tuesday
8.30am: to 6.00pm; ABRSM Exams at HT
7.15pm: Alpha course in Trinity Hall
7.30pm: Home Group at Hilary & Johns’
Wednesday
8.30am: to 6.00pm; ABRSM Exams at HT
9.15am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
9.00am: to 6.00pm; ABRSM Exams at HT
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
7.30pm: Music Group practice for Christmas at Holy Trinity School
Friday
9.00am: Gideons going into Highfields School
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, ‘Open Doors’ evening for Youth Group with Jane & Mick Johnson (start at Candy & Cakes)
Sunday 23rd November. Christ the King. Next before Advent
9.30am: St Mary’s Morning Worship Mike Pilling & Bernice Smith
Ephesians 1 v 15-end Matthew 25 v 31-end
10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
10.45am: HT Holy Communion (Childrens’ Church) David Green & Joe Lister
Ephesians 1 v 15-end Matthew 25 v 31-end
Monday
9.15am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT
7.30pm: HT PCC in Trinity Hall
Tuesday
2.30pm: St Mary’s PCC at Gill Housley’s
7.15pm: Alpha course in Trinity Hall
7.30pm: Home Group at Hilary & Johns’
Wednesday
9.15am: to noon, Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s
7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council at the Pavilion
7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s
8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sues’
Thursday
9.30am: to 7.00pm; Late Night Opening at Cornerstone Bookshop
11.00am: BCP Communion at St Mary’s Nick Grayshon
6.00pm: Cromford School Governors meeting
7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church
7.30pm: Music Group practice for Christmas at Holy Trinity School
Friday
7.15pm: to 9.15pm, Youth meet at Candy & Cakes then to HT for Wreath/Christmas Decoration Making (time tbc)
Saturday
10.am: to 4.00pm: United Benefice Quiet Day at Holy Trinity Church, See separate Notice
Sunday 30th November. Advent 1
9.30am: St Mary’s Morning Worship Nick Grayshon & David Green
1 Corinthians 1 v 3-9 Mark 13 v 24-37
10.45am: Morning Worship Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin
1 Corinthians 9 v 19-23 Matthew 28 v 16-20

Holy Trinity Church Work Day
Saturday 1st November from 9.00am onwards
Please come & join us when you can. Email Mike Pilling at
mike.pilling@btinternet.com for details of the jobs to be done!

HT Coffee Rota
2nd Nov Jon & Claire Hollands
9th Nov Penny Darley-Yates & Margaret and Tom Wildgoose
16th Nov Mike & Alison Pilling
23rd Nov John & Hilary Phillips
30th Nov Elise Watkinson & Sheila Laming