Events November 2015

Sunday 1st November. All Saints Day

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s  
                      Pauline Key & Bernice Smith
                      Acts 13 v 1-3, 13-51   Matthew 7 v 13-14

10.45am:     All Age Service at Holy Trinity
                      Richard Maltby
                      Acts 13 v (1-3), 13-51           

Monday

9.15am: to 10.00am; Morning Prayer at HT

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group (was Alpha follow on) meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hazel’s (whilst Judy’ is away)

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

Sunday 8th November. Remembrance Sunday

          NO Evening home groups this week

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service with the Methodists at St Mary’s
                      Rev Christopher Scotchbrook       Acts 14 v 8-28

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT (Childrens’ Church Activities)  
                       Nick Grayshon
                       Acts 14 v 8-28     John 15 v 9-17

2.00pm: Remembrance Service at St Mary’s
                       Peter Binks

        then to Village War Memorials

2.00pm: Remembrance Service at Matlock Bath War Memorial
                       Nick Grayshon

Monday

9.15am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.30pm: to 9.00pm; Church Prayer meeting at HT  

Wednesday

9.15am: No Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at HT   Nick Grayshon

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

3.00pm: St Mary’s PCC meeting

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

Saturday

9.00am: to 1.00pm; Work Day at Holy Trinity

7.30pm: Nick’s 65th birthday party at the Fishpond

 Sunday 15th November. 2nd before Advent

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s    
                      Nick & Matthew Grayshon  
                      Acts 16 v 1-15 Matthew 5 v 27-31

10.45am: Morning Worship at Holy Trinity        
                      Nick & Matthew Grayshon  
                      Acts 16 v 1-15

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.30pm: HT PCC in church

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group (was Alpha follow on) meet in HT Church

7.30pm: to 9.30pm; Traidcraft Evening at John & Hilary’s – see item

Wednesday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hazel’s

7.30pm: ‘Carols by Candlelight’ service practice in HT Church

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

Sunday 22nd November. Christ the King

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s
                      Nick Grayshon

                      Daniel 7 v 9-10, 13-14 Matthew 25 v 31-46

Baptism of Charlie Thomas Gascoyne and Harry George Ollerenshaw at St Mary’s

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at Holy Trinity
                      Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin
                      Daniel 7 v 9-10, 13-14           Matthew 25 v 31-46

Monday

9.15am:       No Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm:       Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm:       Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

9.15am:       No Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s

7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council meeting

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hazel’s

7.30pm: ‘Carols by Candlelight’ service practice in HT Church

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

ABRSM Exams in HT (Thursday afternoon – Saturday afternoon)

11.00am: BCP Communion, St Mary’s   Nick Grayshon & Mike Pilling

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

2.45pm: Tea at Twoish at Huntley Green, Cromford

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

Saturday

8.30am: to 6.00pm; ABRSM Exams in HT Church

Sunday 29th November. Advent 1

God’s Justice

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s
                      Nick Grayshon
                      Amos 5 v 1-27 Luke 4 v14-21

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT  
                      Bernice Smith & Mike Pilling  
                      Amos 5 v 1-27 Luke 4 v14-21

Baptism of Jasmine Valerie Millington at Holy Trinity

Monday

9.15am: to 10.00am; Morning Prayer at HT

 

Please note:

 Nick will be at the annual Derby Diocesan Clergy Conference in Swanwick from Monday 23rd until Wednesday 25th November

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota

1st Nov Nan & Tony Jones
8th Nov Lindsay Steele & Peter Shaw
15th Nov Brian & Maureen Newton
22nd Nov David & Pat Green
29th Nov Milena & Keven Nutt
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.