Events October 2016

Building Works at HT Monday 3rd October to Friday 11th November

 

Sunday 2nd October   Trinity 19

Gifts 2

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s       Pauline Key
                        Gifts of the Spirit
                       1 Corinthians (12 v 27-end) 13, John 13 v 31-35

9.45am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: All Age Worship with Baptism at HT     

Neal Garratt & Nick Grayshon

Love    1 Corinthians (12 v 27-end)

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: Deanery Synod at St Oswald’s, Ashbourne

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT with John O’Brien

8.00pm: Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

 

Sunday 9th October   Trinity 20

NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s       Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon

Gifts 3  Gifts of the Spirit & Gifts 4      

1 Corinthians 12 v 4-11   Luke 18 v 9-14

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT       Nick Grayshon

Harvest  Deuteronomy 26 v 1-11,     John 6 v 25-35

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

2.00pm: Harvest Service at Masson House. All are welcome, and if you plan to attend please let Judy know on 584134.

Tuesday

9.15am: Holy Trinity School Harvest Service in church

11.20am: ‘Church on the Bus’ bus visits HT School

Wednesday

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; UB Church Meeting at HT

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at Holy Trinity      Nick Grayshon

1.00pm: ‘Church on the Bus’ bus at Alison House for Cromford School

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

7.30pm: Matlock Bath Illuminations Village Evening followed by a BBQ for village residents at The Temple

 

 Sunday 16th October   Trinity 21

10.30am: Joint Harvest Service with Methodists at St Mary’s     Mike Pilling       Deuteronomy 26 v 1-11

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT    Nick Grayshon

1 Corinthians 12 v 12-26  

5.00pm: to 6.00pm; Following & Fishing follow up meeting at HT

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: CTiM Forum meeting in the Upper Room at Cornerstone

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at St Mary’s     Nick Grayshon

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

7.15pm to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT with Dr Jim Bathgate

 

Sunday 23rd October    Last after Trinity 

9.30am:       Morning Worship at St Mary’s     Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon

                      Gifts 5    Gifts of the Spirit                   1 Corinthians 12 v 12-26

10.00am:     Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am:     Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon    

                      Gifts 4   Gifts of the Spirit  

1 Corinthians 12 v 4-11       Matthew 20 v 20-25

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at St Mary’s      Nick Grayshon

Friday

7.15pm NO Youth Group (Half term holiday)

7.45pm: Derbyshire Constabulary Male Voice Choir concert at St Mary’s in aid of Chernobyl Children’s Lifeline

Saturday

11.00am: to 4pm; Open Church at St Mary’s with organ recitals by

Philip Tew & Paul Nash from 11:30am -12:30pm & 2 – 3pm

 

Sunday 30th October   4th before Advent

All Saints Day     

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s        Nick Grayshon       Ephesians 1 v 11-end      Luke 6 v 20-31

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT      Mike Pilling & Pauline Smith

Ephesians 1 v 11-end      Luke 6 v 20-31

11.00am: to 4pm; Open Church at St Mary’s with organ recitals by

Philip Tew & Paul Nash from 12:30 -1:30pm & 2.30 – 3.30pm

11.00am: to 12noon; The Dale End Quartet will perform works by Bach, Haydn and Mozart in St Mary’s

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

 

Judy Crook needs more helpers!

As they still need another volunteer rep for Churches Together in Matlock. 
The Cornerstone bookshop could also do with more volunteers – half are away next week!   Please call Judy on 584134 if you are able to assist.

coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota October 2016

2nd October Mike Pilling & Tuesday Home Group
9th October
Birgit & Paul Elkington
16th October
Elise Watkinson & Peter Shaw
23th October
John & Hazel Ramage
30th October
Jon & Claire Hollands
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.