Events October 2017

Sunday 1st October    Trinity 16

Open Doors  – Syria

9.30am:       Holy Communion at St Mary’s    Pauline Key & Bernice Smith

                      We welcome 30 readers from the Lincoln Diocese today

10.00am:     Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am:     All Age Worship at HT      Mike Pilling & Sheila Laming

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

12 noon: to 2.00pm: Matlock Bath Lunch Club at HT, all are welcome!

Homemade soup, filled rolls, tea and coffee served.

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm: Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

9.00am: Work Day at HT

7.30pm: DaleDiva Concert for Careline, Empire Ballroom, Ashbourne

Sunday 8th October   Trinity 17

Harvest Festival

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room

10.30am: Joint Service at Cromford Methodist

Michael Wilderspin    Isaiah 55 v 8-13,  Luke 10 v 1-9

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT         Nick Grayshon

Isaiah 55 v 8-13,  Luke 10 v 1-9

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

2.00pm: Harvest Service at Masson House, please let Judy know if you plan to attend, all are welcome

Tuesday

9.15am: to 11.30am; HT School “Experience Harvest” in HT Church

Please pray for those presenting and for the children that they will  enjoy the activities and learn about Harvest and the fruit of the spirit.

10am: Christian Coffee Club in the Imperial Rooms, Matlock

10.00am: to 2.30pm; The 2017 Morley Day at St Thomas, Brampton with Bishop Jan & Bishop Jack Nicholls (see posters in church)

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion Service in Trinity Hall Nick Grayshon

7.30pm: CTiM Forum meeting in Trinity Hall

Friday

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

7.30pm: Men’s Group meet  in the Boat, on Scarthin, Cromford.

Saturday

Sunday 15th October   Trinity 18

NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s        Nick Grayshon & Val Inchley

Philippians 4 v 1-9,   Matthew 22 v 1-14, Psalm 106: 1-6, 19-23

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT     Bernice Smith & Val Inchley

Philippians 4 v 1-9,   Matthew 22 v 1-14, Psalm 106: 1-6, 19-23

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT

1.30pm: Events Group meeting at The Vicarage

7.00pm: HT Governors in School

Tuesday

8.30am: Brews in HT Church before the School Harvest Service

9.15am: Holy Trinity School Harvest Service in Church

9.15am: to 11.30am; “Experience Harvest” in Cromford School

Please pray for those presenting and for the children that they will  enjoy the activities and learn about Harvest and the fruit of the spirit. 

2.30pm: Harvest Service in Cromford School

Deanery Synod?

Wednesday

8.00pm:       Church Meeting in Trinity Hall

Friday

3.00pm:       to 4.30pm; Cream Tea at Willersley Castle for St Mary’s Church                       Family

7.15pm:       to 9.15pm;            Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

Sunday 22nd October   Trinity 19

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s          Pauline Key

1Thessalonians 1 v 1-10, Matthew 22 v 15-22, Psalm 96 v1-13

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy communion at HT         Nick Grayshon

1Thessalonians 1 v 1-10, Matthew 22 v 15-22, Psalm 96 v1-13

12.15am: Baptism of Isabella Dotty Greensmith at St Mary’s Church

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

Friday

10.30am: Tea, coffee and cakes at Cromford Community Centre

7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth Group meet in HT

Saturday

10.00am: to 4.00pm; Discovery Day at St Mary’s,  light refreshments

 Sunday 29th October     Last Sunday after Trinity

9.30am: Morning Worship at St Mary’s       Nick Grayshon

Nehemiah 8 v 1-12, Matthew 24 v 30-35, Psalm 119 v 9-16

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT        Richard Maltby

Nehemiah 8 v 1-12, Matthew 24 v 30-35, Psalm 119 v 9-16

11.00am: to 4.00pm; Discovery Day at St Mary’s,  light refreshments 

Monday

9.25am: Morning Prayer & Open Church at HT

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

coffeetr1 HT Coffee Rota Month Year

1 st Oct
Mike & Alison Pilling
8 th Oct
Marie and Lawrie Austin
15 th Oct
John and Jane Entwistle
22 nd Oct
Jon and Claire Hollands
29 th Oct Pauline and Barrie Key
The person whose name is in bold and underlined needs to bring milk please.