Events September 2016

Thursday 1st September

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

7.30pm:       CTiM meeting “Better Care Closer to Home” at the MMURC

Friday

8.00pm:       Men’s Group meet at the Greyhound, Cromford

Saturday

11.00am:     to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

 

Sunday 4th September   Trinity 15

Continue Playing the Kingdom Game!

Guardians of Ancora Conclusion

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s   Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon       Luke 10 v 1-11

10.45am: All Age Worship at HT      Richard Maltby Luke 10 v 1-11

11.30am: to 5.00pm; Open Gardens at The Liliies, Griffe Grange

12.30: Baptism of Daisy Elizabeth Baker at St Mary’s

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

7.30pm: Deanery Synod at St Oswald’s Church Hall, Ashbourne

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.00pm: Welcome Service for new Bishop of Repton, Derby Cathedral

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

11.00am: BCP Communion at HT     Richard Reade, Vicar of All Saints

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

7.30pm: 2016 Alpha Course starts, location tbc

Friday (Youth Group will re-start later in the month, date tbc by Sue)

Saturday

11.00am: to 4.00pm; Open Church Day at St Mary’s

 

Sunday 11th September   Trinity 16

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.30am: Joint Service at St Mary’s with Methodists  Rev Keith Bamford

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT   Pauline Key & Esther Elliott

Ephesians 4 v 1-11    Luke 2 v 51 & 52

12.00: to 4.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

Tuesday

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

7.30pm: Common Fund Open meeting at All Saint’s Matlock – see Nick’ Notes

Wednesday

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

Saturday

11.00am: to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

 

Sunday 18th September   Trinity 17

NO EVENING HOME GROUPS this week

Giving

9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s          Pauline Key    

2 Corinthians 8 v 1-12   Luke 18 v 9-14

10.45am: Morning Worship at HT    Bernice Smith & Mike Pilling

2 Corinthians 8 v 1-12   Luke 18 v 9-14

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

11.00am: Chapter meeting at Carsington

Tuesday

Wednesday   

7.30pm: Cromford Parish Council meeting

8.00pm: to 9.30pm; UB Church Prayer Meeting at HT

Thursday

11.00am: BCP at St Mary’s     Pauline Key

7.30pm:       DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

Saturday

11.00am:     to 1.00pm; Open Church at St Mary’s

 

Sunday 25th September    Trinity 18 

Gifts 1 Introduction

9.30am:       Morning Worship at St Mary’s      Nick Grayshon

                      Romans 12 v 3-8  Ephesians 4 v 12-16  1 Corinthians 12 v 4-7

10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome

10.45am: Holy Communion at HT     Nick Grayshon    

Romans 12 v 3-8  Ephesians 4 v 12-16  1 Corinthians 12 v 4-7

Monday

9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

1.45pm: Home Group at Judy’s

7.30pm: HT PCC in Trinity Hall

Tuesday

2.00pm: St Mary’s PCC in church

7.15pm: Tuesday Group meet in HT Church

7.30pm: Home Group at John & Hilary’s

Wednesday

7.00pm: Matlock Bath Parish Council meeting at The Temple

7.30pm: Home Group at Judy’s

8.00pm: Home Group at Peter & Sue’s

Thursday

6.00pm: Cromford Governors meet in School

7.30pm: Safeguarding for All course, for Clergy, Church Wardens & Parish Safeguarding Officers at St Oswald’s Church Hall

Friday