Events March 2016

No Morning Prayer & Open Church at St Mary’s throughout March

NO home groups until after Easter

Wednesday

  • 7.30pm:       Lent Group in Trinity Hall, Following & Fishing (2)
                          Mapping Your World led by Andy Astle, Leader of Buxton  Church in the Peak

Thursday

  • 7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

  • 7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

Saturday

  • 9.00am: to 1.00pm; Spring Work Day at Holy Trinity Church
  • 10.00am: to 4.00pm; Prayer day at St Mary’s

Sunday 6th March Lent 4   Mothering Sunday

  • 9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s  
    • Bernice Smith & Pauline Key
  • 10.45am: All Age Worship at Holy Trinity
    • Richard Maltby

Monday

  • 9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)

Tuesday

  • 2.00pm: St Mary’s PCC meeting in church

Wednesday

  • 7.30pm: Lent Group in Trinity Hall, Following & Fishing (3)
                    Sharing God’s Story  

Thursday

  • 11.00am: BCP Communion at HT
    • Nick Grayshon & Michael Wilderspin
  • 7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

  • 7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church with John O’Brien

Sunday 13th March Lent 5   Passiontide
(1) Lord, to whom shall we go? You have the words of eternal life

  • 10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
  • 10.30am: Joint Service at the Methodist Church   
  • 10.45am: Holy Communion at HT (Childrens’ Church Activities)  
    •    Nick Grayshon Hebrews 1 v 1-4,   John 6 v 60-71

Monday

  • 9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
  • 10.00am in the Pump Room at the Pavilion. – Business Focus Group –
    Matlock Bath “Into the Future” project
  • 7.30pm: HT PCC in Trinity Hall

Tuesday   ABRSM Exams in Trinity Hall until Friday 18th evening

  • 8.30am: to 5.30pm; ABRSM Exams in Trinity Hall

Wednesday

  • 8.30am: to 5.30pm; ABRSM Exams in Trinity Hall
  • 7.30pm: Lent Group in Trinity Hall, Following & Fishing (4)
    •        Person of Peace Search

Thursday

  • 8.30am: to 5.30pm; ABRSM Exams in Trinity Hall
  • 7.30pm: DaleDiva rehearse in HT Church

Friday

  • 8.30am: to 5.30pm; ABRSM Exams in Trinity Hall
  • 7.15pm: to 9.15pm; Youth meet at HT Church

 Sunday 20th March Lent 6 Palm Sunday
(2) Lord, to whom shall we go? You have the words of eternal life

  • 9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s
    • Pauline Key & Nick Grayshon
    • (John 6 v 60-71),     Luke 19 v 28-48,
  • 10.45am: Morning Worship at Holy Trinity 
    • Mike Pilling & Nick Grayshon
    • Luke 19 v 28-48
    •     

Monday

  • 9.15am: Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
  • 2.00pm: Easter Service at Masson House
  • 3.00pm: to 4.00pm; Easter Devotions at St Mary’s
  • 7.00pm: HT School Governors meeting
  • 8.00pm: to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT

Tuesday

  • 9.15am: HT School Easter Service in church
  • 10.30am: to 4.00pm; Diocesan Mission & Ministry meeting in HT
  • 11.00am: BCP Communion at St Mary’s     Nick Grayshon
  • 3.00pm: to 4.00pm; Easter Devotions at St Mary’s
  • 8.00pm: to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT

Wednesday

  • 3.00pm: to 4.00pm; Easter Devotions at St Mary’s
  • 8.00pm:       to 9.00pm; Easter Devotions at HT

Maundy Thursday       

  • 11.00am:     Blessing of Oils & Renewing of Vows at Derby Cathedral
  • 2.00pm:       Cromford School Easter Service
  • 7.00pm:       Agape, (Bring & Share supper with Communion) at HT

Good Friday
(3) Lord, to whom shall we go? You have the words of eternal life

  • 11.00am:   Service at HT,   Nick Grayshon   John 18 v 28-40 (see Notes)
  • 2.00pm: Service at Cromford Methodist,   Nick Grayshon John 18 v 28-40

Sunday 27th March        Easter Day
(4) Lord, to whom shall we go? You have the words of eternal life

  • 7.00am: Early Morning Service at Willersley Castle
  • 9.30am: Holy Communion at St Mary’s
    • Nick Grayshon
    • John 20 v 1-18
  • 10.00am: Prayer in the Upper Room – all welcome
  • 10.45am: Holy Communion at Holy Trinity    
    • Bernice Smith & Nick Grayshon
    • John 20 v 1-18

Monday

  • 9.15am: NO Morning Prayer & Open Church (HT)
coffeetr1  

HT Coffee Rota March 2016

6 th   March
  Judy Crook & Peter Shaw
13 th March  
 Sophie Hutson & Sheila Laming
20 th March 
 Richard & Hilary Maltby
27 th March    Lindsay Steele and Val Grayshon
The person whose name is in bold and highlighted needs to bring milk please.